Privacy Policy

Original Parquet S.p.A. (hereinafter also only “Original Parquet”) respects privacy and undertakes to process personal data with the maximum rigour and in accordance with the provisions applicable on the matter, including EU Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and legislative decree 196/2003, updated according to legislative decree 101/2018.

This privacy policy has the purpose of informing you, with maximum transparency, on personal data processing by Original Parquet in conducting its business activity.

It is important for us to clarify that we collect and use your personal data in the course of your relations with us and in relation to your use of the Original Parquet website. We strongly invite you to read carefully this privacy policy before forwarding any type of information and/or personal data to Original Parquet.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

 The data controller is Original Parquet S.p.A., with registered office in Alfonsine (RA), in via dell’Artigianato 18, which can be contacted at:

Telephone +39 0544 80696

Email address privacy@originalparquet.com

 

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

In conducting its activity, Original Parquet processes identification and contact personal data, including for example: name, surname, province of residence, email address, telephone and fax number, tax code data, name of the company that employs the individual, the role within the company that employs the individual.

 The aforementioned personal data can be gathered during the ordinary course of business of Original Parquet, through its commercial network, on the occasion of initiatives and events organised by Original Parquet and/or in which Original Parquet participates, as well as the provisions of post-sales assistance service.

The aforementioned personal data are processed by Original Parquet also following interaction of the user with the Original Parquet website, for example through filling in the form “Info & Contacts” or requesting information on products in the section “Outlet” sent through the relevant form “Information” or following the sending of email to the address shown in the section “Contacts”.

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

During the course of its activity Original Parquet processes personal data to provide its products, respond to requests for information regarding the same (including quotations, technical and/or commercial information), also sent through the Original Parquet website, provide post-sales assistance, as well as, more generally, to handle relations with its business partners, and with the individuals with whom it interacts to carry out its activity (including its suppliers).

Original Parquet also processes personal data to provide its customers with information on previously purchased and/or similar products, as well as to update its customers on novelties regarding these products and/or on the availability of the same (so-called “soft spam”).

Original Parquet also uses the email address of its customers and suppliers to send communications and updates on its activity, on closure periods and/or inactivity periods of the Company, as well as communications related to initiatives and events organised by Original Parquet and/or in which Original Parquet participates.

The provision of data for all the aforementioned purposes is not compulsory, but refusal to do so may result in the impossibility of satisfying your requests.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

Original Parquet processes personal data in the course of its business activity to establish a possible commercial relationship (and therefore for the implementation of pre-contractual measures) as well as to perform contracts of which Original Parquet is part, including contracts to supply Original Parquet products (art. 6, letter b) of the GDPR).

Original Parquet processes personal data in the course of its business activity also on the basis of its legitimate interest in the performance of the commercial activity, in an efficient management and organisation of its business activity, as well as any protection of the rights of Original Parquet in judicial settings and/or before the competent authorities (art. 6, letter f) of the GDPR).

Original Parquet also processes personal data on the basis of the further legitimate interest to provide its commercial partners with updated information on its activities, its participation in events, and the periods of inactivity (art. 6, letters b) and f) of the GDPR).

 All the personal data could also be processed to ensure that Original Parquet fulfils its legal obligations (art. 6, letter c) of the GDPR).

 

PROCESSING PROCEDURES AND SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA CIRCULATION

 Original Parquet processes personal data in paper form and with the aid of electronic tools, within the limits of the purposes indicated in this policy and adopting measures to maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of the data.

Original Parquet pays full attention to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and, also for this reason, does not disseminate and/or commercialise personal data.

The email address used by Original Parquet to send its commercial partners informative communications and updates on its activity could be transferred outside the EU. For this activity, Original Parquet could avail of a subject who has declared to adopt all the measures necessary to guarantee that the activities of personal data processing comply with the applicable provisions on the matter of personal data protection, according to articles 45, 46 and 47 of the GDPR.

In particular, the aforementioned communications can also be sent through the Mailchimp platform, managed by the American company The Rocket Science Group LLC, which acts as data supervisor.

The Rocket Science Group LLC has joined the “Privacy Shield”, an agreement which regulates the transfer of data between the EU and the USA. More information on the matter is available at the following links:

 

Original Parquet will carry out the necessary tasks to keep the personal data updated and correct the personal data already acquired.

 

SUBJECTS WHO HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

 Original Parquet limits as much as possible the access to personal data, making them available to its staff who has been duly authorised and has a reason for accessing them to carry out the relative tasks.

In addition to Original Parquet, subjects who provide Original Parquet with IT and communication services to maintain its IT infrastructure and manage its website, could also have access to your personal data, as well as individuals with whom Original Parquet collaborates in carrying out its business activity (including the companies which deal with deliveries and management of payments, or agents and distributors located on the territory who collaborate with Original Parquet). Original Parquet provides these subjects only with the data necessary to perform the services agreed and the same act as data supervisors, based on instructions received from Original Parquet.

Original Parquet could also communicate personal data to lawyers and/or consultants appointed by Original Parquet to enforce its general terms and conditions of sale and/or legal provisions, to fulfil requests of the Authority and/or to protect its rights in judicial settings, arbitration or in similar legal proceedings.

 

 

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed within the scope of the activity of Original Parquet are retained for the time necessary to pursue the specific purposes of each processing activity and to ensure compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

The personal data processed to fulfil obligations under contracts, including the pre-contractual activity, are retained for 10 years from the termination of them, or, in the case in which the pre-contractual activity does not lead to the conclusion of a contract, for 3 years from the expiry of the aforementioned pre-contractual activity.

The personal data processed within the scope of keeping and managing the business accounting records are retained for the time necessary to fulfil tax obligations and to retain the accounting records.

The personal data processed for “soft spam” activities are retained, in relation to this specific purpose, for 24 months from the date of purchase based on which the information is sent.

The personal data processed for sending informative communications relating to the activities of Original Parquet are retained, in relation to this purpose, for the sole time necessary to send the communications.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / OBJECTION TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING 

It is possible, at any time, to object to the processing of personal data for sending informative communications on the activities of Original Parquet or the participation of Original Parquet in events, in addition to the sending of “soft spam” communications by sending an email to the address privacy@originalparquet.com or by following the instructions shown at the bottom of “soft spam” communications and informative communications.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The data subject can contact Original Parquet at the details above at any time to receive a list of the data supervisors (providers of services of Original Parquet who carry out personal data processing activities).

The data subject may also contact Original Parquet at the details above to exercise his/her rights laid down in articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, particularly to:

  1. obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, verify their content, origin and exactness;
  2. request completion, update, rectification, erasure or transformation into anonymous form of personal data, as well as the limitation of personal data processing;
  3. object, for reasons connected to a particular situation, to the processing of personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of Original Parquet, provided that the reasons of Original Parquet to equally proceed to the processing (for example, for the need of protecting its rights in a judicial setting) are not overriding;
  4. lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in Italy, the Data Protection Authority).